Time Zone Icon
Time Zone Icon

Cephalopods

Just Arrived

Pota squid tentacles

Origin:
South Africa
Scientific Name:
Todarodes Sagittatus
Common Name:
Pota squid tentacles cleaned & graded
Product & Packaging:
Graded, Cleaned tentacles, 5kg
Size Grade:
0-50g, 50-100g, 100-170g, 170g+

Loligo Squid

Origin:
South Africa
Scientific Name:
Loligo Vulgaris
Common Name:
Chokka Squid, chocolate squid
Product & Packaging:
RDW Cartons block frozen.
Size Grade:
Small: < 18cm, Medium: 18-25cm, Large: 25 – 30cm , X-large: 30cm+
Catching Method:
Mainly jigger, also Trawled

Pota Squid

Origin:
Namibia
Scientific Name:
Todarodes Sagittatus
Common Name:
Namibian Pota
Product & Packaging:
Whole round (WR), RDW carton +/-18kg
Cleaned tubes. 5kg interleave
Size Grade:
Ungraded
Catching Method:
Trawled

Illex Squid

Origin:
Argentina
Scientific Name:
Illex Argentinus
Common Name:
Argentine shortfin Squid, Illex
Product & Packaging:
Whole Round (WR), block frozen, bags or cartons
Size Grade:
Various sizes
Catching Method:
Jigger and trawled

Arrow Squid

Origin:
New Zealand
Scientific Name:
Nototodarus Sloanii
Common Name:
New Zealand Arrow Squid, Wellington flying squid
Product & Packaging:
Whole Round (WR), block frozen
Size Grade:
0-100gr, 100-200gr
Catching Method:
Jigger and Trawled

Southern Red Octopus

Origin:
Chile
Scientific Name:
Enteroctopus Megalocyathus
Common Name:
Southern Red Octopus
Product & Packaging:
Guts are removed and cleaned.
RDW +/- 15kg
Block Frozen
Size Grade:
800-1000gr, 1000 – 2000gr, 2000gr+
Catching Method:
Dive

Octopus

Origin:
South Africa
Scientific Name:
Octopus Vulgaris & Octopus Magnificus
Product & Packaging:
Species are packed mixed
Cleaned, head, guts, beak and eyes removed
RDW cartons, IQF, in bags
Size Grade:
Ungraded
Catching Method:
Trawled

Products

Hendy-Bros specialises in fish and numerous other seafood products both wild caught and aquaculture. Please click on the link below to see all our products on offer:

Services

Hendy-Bros is an international Seafood marketing and trading business with representation in Europe, South America, North America, Asia, Australia and Southern Africa. The head office is based in Cape Town, which is the fishing hub of Southern Africa. Hendy-Bros...

Making a trade

Step 1: Make contact Contact us by filling out the “contact us” form or clicking on the “Enquire about this product” link, and one of our sales representatives will be in contact with you as soon as possible. Step...

Quick Contact

Send us your details and we’ll contact you.
Quick Contact
Sending

You are enquiring about

Enquire Form
Sending