Time Zone Icon
Time Zone Icon

Crustaceans

Shrimp (Wild Caught)

Origin:
Nigeria, Mozambique, Surinam, Argentina
Scientific Name:
Penaeus Monodon, Penaeus Notialis, Penaeus Brasiliensis, Penaeus subtilis, Penaeus Schmitti, Pleoticus Muelleri
Product & Packaging:
Various products, HOSO, PD, Tails, Meat.
As per customer requirements
Size Grade:
Various sizes

Black Tiger Shrimp (Farmed)

Origin:
India
Scientific Name:
Penaeus Monodon
Common Name:
Tiger shrimp, Asian tiger shrimp
Product & Packaging:
Packed according to customer requirements
Size Grade:
Various grades

Vannemie Shrimp (Farmed)

Origin:
South America, India, Thailand
Scientific Name:
Litopenaeus Vannamei
Common Name:
Whiteleg Shrimp
Product & Packaging:
Packed according to customer requirements
Catching Method:
Various grades

Laevicauda Lobster

Origin:
Brazil
Scientific Name:
Panulirus laevicauda
Common Name:
Smooth tail spiny lobster
Product & Packaging:
Frozen whole round
Frozen tails

West Coast Rock Lobster

Origin:
South Africa
Scientific Name:
Jasus Lalandi
Common Name:
West Coast Crayfish
Product & Packaging:
Mainly sold as whole round
IWP
10kg cartons
Size Grade:
Count per 10kg carton
Just Arrived

Argus Lobster

Origin:
Brazil
Scientific Name:
Panulirus Argus
Common Name:
Argus, Spiny lobster
Product & Packaging:
Frozen whole round
Frozen tails

Products

Hendy-Bros specialises in fish and numerous other seafood products both wild caught and aquaculture. Please click on the link below to see all our products on offer:

Services

Hendy-Bros is an international Seafood marketing and trading business with representation in Europe, South America, North America, Asia, Australia and Southern Africa. The head office is based in Cape Town, which is the fishing hub of Southern Africa. Hendy-Bros...

Making a trade

Step 1: Make contact Contact us by filling out the “contact us” form or clicking on the “Enquire about this product” link, and one of our sales representatives will be in contact with you as soon as possible. Step...

Quick Contact

Send us your details and we’ll contact you.
Quick Contact
Sending

You are enquiring about

Enquire Form
Sending