Time Zone Icon
Time Zone Icon

Small pelagic

Sardine

Origin:
South Africa, Japan, Korea, China, Morocco
Scientific Name:
Sardinops Sagax, Sardinops melanostictus, Sardina Pilchardus, Sardinella Spp.
Common Name:
Sardines, Pilchards, Sardinella
Product & Packaging:
Whole round, various packaging
Size Grade:
Various sizes

Mackerel

Origin:
South Africa, Namibia, Korea, Japan, Australia
Scientific Name:
Scomber Scombrus, Scomber Japonicus, Scomber Colias, Scomber Australasicus
Common Name:
Atlantic Mackerel, Chub Mackerel, Blue Mackerel, Atlantic Chub mackerel
Product & Packaging:
Whole round, RDW +/- 20kg
Size Grade:
Various sizes

Horse Mackeral

Origin:
South Africa, Namibia, China, Korea, Chile
Scientific Name:
Trachurus Trachurus, Trachurus Capensis, Trachurus Japonicus, Trachurus Murphyi
Common Name:
Horse Mackerel, Jack Mackerel, Maasbanker, Carapau
Product & Packaging:
Whole round, either RDW, 10kg net, 20 kg net cartons
Size Grade:
<16cm, 16cm+, 18cm+, 20cm+, 25cm+, 30cm+

Products

Hendy-Bros specialises in fish and numerous other seafood products both wild caught and aquaculture. Please click on the link below to see all our products on offer:

Services

Hendy-Bros is an international Seafood marketing and trading business with representation in Europe, South America, North America, Asia, Australia and Southern Africa. The head office is based in Cape Town, which is the fishing hub of Southern Africa. Hendy-Bros...

Making a trade

Step 1: Make contact Contact us by filling out the “contact us” form or clicking on the “Enquire about this product” link, and one of our sales representatives will be in contact with you as soon as possible. Step...

Quick Contact

Send us your details and we’ll contact you.
Quick Contact
Sending

You are enquiring about

Enquire Form
Sending