Time Zone Icon
Time Zone Icon

Hake (Sea Frozen)

Origin:
South Africa & Namibia
Certification:
RSA resource MSC approved, factories EU approved.
Namibia Euro 1, factories EU approved.
Scientific Name:
Merluccius Capensis & Paradoxus
Common Name:
Hake, Cape Hake, Cape Capensis
Product & Packaging:
Fillets: skin-on and skin-off, deboned, 5kg, interleaved
H&G: RDW +/- 18kg per carton, IWP
Size Grade:
Fillets: 2-4oz, 4-6oz, 6-8oz 9+oz / H&G 80- 150gr, 150-250gr, 250-350gr, 350 -500gr, 500 – 800gr, 800 - 1200gr, 1200 – 1800gr
Note:
The size grading and packaging may change slightly depending on the producer.

Products

Hendy-Bros specialises in fish and numerous other seafood products both wild caught and aquaculture. Please click on the link below to see all our products on offer:

Services

Hendy-Bros is an international Seafood marketing and trading business with representation in Europe, South America, North America, Asia, Australia and Southern Africa. The head office is based in Cape Town, which is the fishing hub of Southern Africa. Hendy-Bros...

Making a trade

Step 1: Make contact Contact us by filling out the “contact us” form or clicking on the “Enquire about this product” link, and one of our sales representatives will be in contact with you as soon as possible. Step...

You are enquiring about

Enquire Form
Sending